外國新生醫療保險  New International Students  Medical Insurance

說明:

外國新生抵台前六個月必須投保外國新生醫療保險,一期為六個月,新台幣費用為3000元,投保生效日以校定時間為主。費用:NT3,000元整/第一學期。

Instruction :

New international students will be requested to purchase the international student insurance policy that costs NT$3,000 for the first semester, when arriving in Taiwan. The valid day of the insurance will begin when international students arrive in Taiwan and clear their expenses. Payment:NTD 3,000 for the first semester. 

 

 

全民健康保險  National Health Insurance (NHI)

說明:

外國學生來台就學者,自居留滿六個月時,依法得參加全民健康保險,並繳交健保費用(NT$4,494元/學期),並於開學時繳交費用。費用:NT$4,494元/學期。

Instruction :

According to National Health Law, Article 10, Item 2, and Article 11, Item 1 of Taiwan, international students staying in Taiwan for at least 6 months and holding Alien Residence Certificates (ARC) are eligible for and shall enroll in the National Health Insurance (NHI) Program. Students will have to pay the insurance premium during the registration each semester. The insurance fee for students enrolled in NHI is NT$4,494/semester (the premium rate is subjected to change). Payment:NT$4,494/semester.

 

 

外僑居留證Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)

說明:

外僑居留證是外國學生在台灣之身分證,證明外國學生居留在台灣的效期與身分證明文件。未在ARC居留期限內辦理延簽者,移民署將有權利廢除當事人居留權利,並勒令強制出。費用NT1,000元整/年。

Instruction :

The ARC serves as the ID card which prove international students’ resident status in Taiwan. For international students who did not apply for ARC extension, their residence will be ceased by the authorized agency, and they may be expelled from Taiwan. Payment NTD 1,000/year.

 

 

工作許可證Work Permit

說明:

外國學生如欲在臺灣工作,依規定必須先申請並取得工作許可證。費用:NT100元整/六個月

  1. 工作許可期間最長時間為6個月,除寒暑假外,每星期最長時數為16小時。
  2. 無校外工作證經查學校或任何單位查獲者,立即遣返回國。

Instruction :

For international students who wish to work in Taiwan they are required to apply for and obtain the work permit before starting work. Payment:NTD 100 for six months.

  1. The period validity of a work permit is six months at most. The maximum working hours are 16 hours per week, except during summer and winter vacation.
  2. Students found working outside the campus without the work permit can result im expel out of Taiwan.

 

 

停留簽證轉換至居留簽證

The VISITOR VISA change to the RESIDENT VISA in Taiwan

若您已持有居留簽證,則無需辦理轉換簽證作業

說明:

持簽證目的為就學等停留簽證來台者,在停留期限屆滿前,至外交部領事事務局申請改發居留簽證。使用免簽證或落地簽證方式入境,或以非就學簽證目的持有停留簽證來台者,不得已就學為由要求轉換居留簽證或申請延長停留期限

 

參考費用(以外交部公告為主準):

居留簽證規費新台幣2,200元(美金66元)相對處理費新台幣4,323元(美金131元,目前僅適用於美國籍人士)。在台申請停留簽證改辦居留簽證,另加收特別手續費新台幣800元(美金24元)

 

If you get the RESIDENT VISA before come to Taiwan, you need not change your own VISA.

Instruction :

Foreign nationals, who have entered ROC with Visitor visas for the purpose of pursuing studies, must make for the necessary visa change into a RESIDENT VISA at the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs before the visitor expiration date. Foreigners who come to ROC with a VISA upon Arrival, with a VISA exemption, or with a VISA other than Student Status Visa can not ask for visa extension for purpose of pursuing education.

 

Application fee (only for reference due to rate changes) :

NT$ 2,200 (US$ 66) for single entry; NT$4,400 (US$132) for multiple entry. The Visa application fee is NT$4,323(US$131) for US citizens. An additional handling charge of NT$800 shall apply to applications made in the ROC by visitor visa holders applying for change or replacement of visitor visa or resident visa. For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal agreements, the Resident Visa is issued gratis.